MPO-Elite® Series

MPO-Elite® Series

MPO-Elite® Series from Fiberon are quality tested, in stock and ready to ship today worldwide. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Get your quote today.

Characteristics

  • Ultra low insertion loss
  • High-Density Solution
  • UL94 V-0 rated plastic housing and boots
  • Telcordia GR-1435-CORE Compliant
  • High performance in IL&RL
  • Environmentally stable and reliable
  • Compact design 8, 12, 24, 48 Fiber

Enquiry Datasheet



MPO-Elite® Series from Fiberon are quality tested, in stock and ready to ship today worldwide. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Get your quote today.

Characteristics

  • Ultra low insertion loss
  • High-Density Solution
  • UL94 V-0 rated plastic housing and boots
  • Telcordia GR-1435-CORE Compliant
  • High performance in IL&RL
  • Environmentally stable and reliable
  • Compact design 8, 12, 24, 48 Fiber
  • Easier termination
  • Suitable for different type cable
  • 100% in-house tested
  • Polishing does not require diamond film
  • High mechanical and thermal resistance
  • RoHS compliant

Application

  • 10G/40G/100G networks
  • Data center
  • Active optical cable
  • Parallel interconnection

MPO-Elite® Connector’s housing is available in many colors such as Green(SingleMode), Beige(MultiMode OM2), Aqua (MultiMode OM3) and Yellow(SingleMode Low Loss). Ferrule available in 4, 8, 12, 24 and 48 fiber hole configuration. Ferrules are available for SM Standard, SM Low Loss, MM Standard and MM Low Loss. Boots are available for Ribbon bare fiber, Ribbon jacket cable, Round jacket cable.
New special design for slot rear body can make assembly easier.
Fiberon offers “ELITE” versions of most all Connector and Adapters types featuring the highest performance low-loss ferrules and other premium components. Please ask your Fiberon sales associate for further details.

MPO-Elite®is a registered trademark of Fiberon Technologies, Inc.

MPO-Elite® Spec Sheet

SPECIFICATION SINGLEMODE SINGLEMODE
ULTRA LOW LOSS
MULTIMODE
Insertion Loss 0.25dB Typical 0.1dB Typical 0.20dB Typical
Return Loss ≥-60dB (8°Angle Polish) ≥-60dB (8°Angle Polish) ≥-25dB
Durability ≥-25dB change 500 matings ≥-20dB change 1000 matings
Operating Temperature -40°C to +80°C

Characteristics

  • Available in multiple flange styles to meet panel design requirements
  • Optional, internal, fully automatic shutter mechanisms on both sides of the adapter to assist in eye safety requirements
  • Shutter requires no manual actuation
  • Accepts industry standard MPO/MTP® interfaces
  • Flange on die-cast version completely covers panel cutout
  • Meet IEC 1754-7 and TIA/EIA FOCIS 5 standards

Specifications may change without notice. Display Product Photos Shown are samples for viewing, not actual products.Colours and styles may vary.

MT Ferrules

Parameters MM MT Elite®
Multimode MT Ferrule
Standard
Multimode MT Ferrule
SM MT Elite®
Single-mode MT Ferrule
Standard
Single-mode MT Ferrule
Insertion Loss 0.1dB Typical (All Fibers)
0.35dB Maximum (Single Fiber)B,C
0.20dB Typical (All Fibers)
0.60dB Maximum (Single Fiber)B,C
0.10dB Typical (All Fibers)
0.35dB Maximum (Single Fiber)A,D
0.25dB Typical (All Fibers)
0.75dB Maximum (Single Fiber)A
Optical
Return Loss
> 20dB > 20dB > 60dB (8° Angle Polish) > 60dB (8° Angle Polish)
  • A - As tested per ANSI/EIA-455-171 Method D3
  • B - As tested per ANSI/EIA-455-171 Method D1
  • C - As tested with proposed encircled flux launch condition on 50um fiber and 850nm per IEC 61280-4-1
  • D - Compliant with proposed IEC 61755-3-31/GRADE B

LC-X Characteristics

Patented Product

  • True Uniboot (one boot) design
  • Easily switch/eXchange the polarity without tools
  • Easily change the pitch from standard (6.25mm spacing) to LC mini (5.25mm spacing) without tools
  • LC metal back body for increased strength and enhanced lateral side load performance
  • Multiple boot styles and colors
  • Option for pull/push tab for tight fit and/or high density applications.

Easy Reverse Polarity eXchange Uniboot Connector

Feature

  • Reverse the connector easily without tolls to exchange the polarity A to B / B to A
  • The connector can be assembled as the pitch of standard 6.25mm or mini 5.25mm without tools or additional parts
  • LC metal spring push can enhance side load performance
  • The connector with uniboot design can decrease the amount of cables in half and is suitable for in data centers where cable counts are high and space limited
  • Use a single 2.0mm or 3.0mm duplex round cable

Applications

  • Telecommunications
  • Data Centers
  • Cross-Connect
  • High Density
  • CATV / FTTH / LAN
  • Optical Transceiver
  • Testing Equipment

Specifications

Item Single-mode Multi-mode
Wavelength (nm) 1310 and 1550 850 and 1310
Insertion Loss (dB) Premier Grade A Grade Premier Grade A Grade
≤0.15 ≤0.30 ≤0.15 ≤0.30
Reflectance (dB)
PC UPC APC
≥50 ≥55 ≥65
≥30
Operating Temp. -40°C~+75°C
Storage Temp. -40°C~+85°C